We are committed to protecting your personal information online and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and Australian Privacy Principles.

This webpage describes the policies and procedures that we have in place for the management and protection of personal information that CSIRO collects and holds on behalf of the National Resource Sciences Precinct (NRSP) via www.nrsp.com.au (referred to in this policy as “the website”).

The Privacy Act regulates the collection, use, disclosure, storage and security of personal information of government agencies and private organisations.

Why does the NRSP collect personal information?

The NRSP collects personal information to enable us to communicate with you and involve you in resource sciences initiatives.

If you sign up to our newsletter, attend an event or use of contact form, you may be given the option to receive a newsletter or further information, or to be invited to an event.

We do not collect personally identifiable information unless you voluntarily choose to give it to us via this website, email or event registration.

When you provide us with personal information, we will abide by current privacy legislation, as do our staff and partner institutes.

You can ask to stop receiving communications from us, or change your details at any time by contacting us at:info@nrsp.com.au

What sorts of personal information does the NRSP collect?

The main information that we collect is your name, company, position, email address and phone number.

In some cases, where needed for a particular activity, we will also collect mobile phone and other contact details.

In any communication from us you will always be given an opportunity to stop receiving communication, or to change your details by using the link at the bottom of each email, or by contacting us at: info@nrsp.com.au

What does the NRSP do with the information?

The NRSP will not provide your personal information to any other organisation except:

  • in the manner, or for a purpose, described in this privacy policy;
  • where necessary to keep you updated via the other coordinating organisations of the NRSP imitative;
  • where we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any person; or
  • as required by law.

Data security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to authorised staff only.

Our website uses cookies to customise certain options. This small amount of information does not contain any private information stored on your computer. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to disable cookies altogether. We do not use cookies to track your content choices.

A cookie is a tiny element of data that our site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive.

Further information

If you have any questions about the personal information we maintain about you, or our privacy practices, please contact info@nrsp.com.au

As the website and our operations evolve, we review our policies. Because of this, our policies may be revised from time to time. Whilst we seek to minimise such changes, we reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on the website. Please keep checking this policy to ensure you are aware of the current terms.

By using the website, you accept this privacy policy and authorise the NRSP to collect, store and process your information in the ways mentioned above and for the purposes you submitted it.